The idea of offshore aquaculture has been floated since the passage of the National Aquaculture Act of 1980.
[…] EO 13921 has remained in effect and seeks to remove impediments to aquaculture expansion in federal waters and streamline the permitting process. Section 6 of the EO calls for “removing barriers to aquaculture permitting,” demanding that permits be processed within two years of an application. Section 7 calls for creating “aquaculture opportunity areas” in which much of the permitting could be bypassed. Section 8 requires improvement of “regulatory transparency for aquaculture.” Section 9 requires the Secretaries of Agriculture, Interior, Commerce  to “assess whether to revise the National Aquaculture Development Plan, consistent with 16 U.S.C. 2803(a)(2) and (d), in order to strengthen our nation's domestic aquaculture production and improve the efficiency and predictability of aquaculture permitting, including permitting for aquaculture projects located outside of the waters of any state or territory and within the exclusive economic zone of the United States.

But Sullivan and Booker’s bill would “prohibit federal agencies from issuing any permit or taking any other action to authorize or facilitate commercial finfish aquaculture operations in federal waters ... unless Congress passes future legislation explicitly authorizing such permits.